CORUS ENTERTAINMENT APPLAUDS ITS PRODUCTION PARTNERS ON 55 NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2021 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS

Global Celebrates 15 Nominations for its Slate of Scripted and Non-Scripted Programming Including Big Brother Canada, Entertainment Tonight Canada, Departure, and Private Eyes

Global News Receives Four Nominations in Key Categories

Food Network Canada, HGTV Canada, and HISTORY® are Acknowledged for Exceptional Specialty Programming with 26 Nominations

Nelvana Garners 10 Nominations for its Outstanding Kids Content
Across TELETOON, Treehouse and YTV

For photography and additional press materials, visit the Corus Media Centre

To share socially use: bit.ly/31u3LE4

TORONTO, March 29, 2021 – Corus Entertainment congratulates their esteemed production partners and toasts to its exceptional slate of original content, as recognized today by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television with the 2021 Canadian Screen Awards nominations. Announced earlier today, Corus content garnered a total of 55 Canadian Screen Award nominations across a suite of genres from scripted to factual and lifestyle to kids, representing Corus’ continued commitment to excellence in creating and delivering premium, high-impact original content.

See below for the full list of Corus’ 2021 Canadian Screen Award nominations:

GLOBAL – 15 Nominations

Global celebrates 15 nominations for its slate of scripted and non-scripted programming. This includes five nominations for fan-favourite series Big Brother Canada, including Best Host or Presenter, Arisa Coxfive nominations for critically acclaimed drama Departure including Best Drama Series, as well a nomination for hit series Private Eyes and four nominations for entertainment powerhouse ET Canada including Best Entertainment News Program or Series for ET Canada Black Change Makers special.

Big Brother Canada

  • Best Direction, Reality/Competition, Big Brother Canada – Episode 1 (Insight Productions Ltd. – Dave Russell)
  • Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition, Big Brother Canada – Episode 11 (Insight Productions Ltd. – Andrew Gurney, Al Manson, Ryan Monteith, Jonathan Dowler, Jeff Perry, Curtis Rogers)
  • Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction, Big Brother Canada – Episode 1 (Insight Productions Ltd. – Peter Faragher)
  • Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition, Big Brother Canada (Insight Productions Ltd. – Arisa Cox)
  • Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Nominations (Big Brother Canada – Arisa Cox)

Departure

  • Best Drama Series, Departure (Shaftesbury – Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Malcolm MacRury, T.J. Scott, Vincent Shiao, Patrick Cassavetti)
  • Best Photography, Drama, Departure Vanished (Shaftesbury – Craig Wright)
  • Best Picture Editing, Drama, DepartureSurvivor (Shaftesbury – Paul Winestock)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Departure – Drama (Shaftesbury – Evan Buliung)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Departure – Drama (Shaftesbury – Christopher Plummer)

Private Eyes

  • Best Photography, Comedy, Private EyesSmoke Gets In Your Eyes (Piller Segan – Eric Cayla)

ET Canada

  • Best Entertainment News Program or Series, ET Canada Black Change Makers (Entertainment Tonight Canada)
  • Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information, Vikings, World at War with ET Canada (Entertainment Tonight Canada – Frank Samson)
  • Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition, Vikings, World at War with ET Canada (Entertainment Tonight Canada – Ryan Morgan, Stephen McIntyre)
  • Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Nominations (Entertainment Tonight Canada – Sangita Patel)

GLOBAL NEWS – Four Nominations

Global News received four nominations in key categories including Best Local Newscast, Global News BC, Best National Newscast, Global National, Best News Anchor, Global National’s Dawna Friesen and Best National Reporter, Global National’s Jeff Semple. In addition, Canada’s entertainment powerhouse ET Canada also sees four nominations including Best Entertainment News Program or Series, ET Canada Black Change Makers special.

  • Best Local Newscast, Global News BC (Global News)
  • Best National Newscast, Global National (Global National)
  • Best News Anchor, National, Global National (Global National – Dawna Friesen)
  • Best National Reporter, Global National (Global National – Jeff Semple)

FOOD NETWORK CANADA – Seven Nominations

Food Network Canada’s culinary competition Wall of Chefs (Corus Studios) received two nominations including Best Reality/Competition Program or Series and Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition, Noah Cappe. Carnival Eats also received two nominations; Best Lifestyle Program or Series and Best Host, Lifestyle, Noah Cappe. Big Food Bucket List (Corus Studios) was nominated for Best Host, Lifestyle, John Catucci while Great Chocolate Showdown (Corus Studios) and Top Chef Canada each earned one nomination.

Wall of Chefs

  • Best Reality/Competition Program or Series, Wall of Chef (Insight Productions Ltd. – John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Eric Abboud, Erica Lenczner, Sarah James)
  • Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition, Wall of Chefs (Insight Productions Ltd. – Noah Cappe)

Carnival Eats

  • Best Lifestyle Program or Series, Carnival Eats (Alibi Entertainment – Jennifer Horvath, James Hyslop)
  • Best Host, Lifestyle, Carnival Eats (Alibi Entertainment – Noah Cappe)

Big Food Bucket List

  • Best Host, Lifestyle, Big Food Bucket List (Lone Eagle Entertainment Ltd. – John Catucci)

Great Chocolate Showdown

  • Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition, Great Chocolate Showdown – The World Needs S’More People Like You (Nikki Ray Media Agency – Wesley Finucan, Baun Mah, Peter Topalovic)

Top Chef Canada

  • Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition, Top Chef Canada – Final Showdown (Insight Productions Ltd. – Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Pat Fairbairn, Christina To, Terry Martindale)

HGTV CANADA – Seven Nominations

HGTV Canada saw three nominations for Property Brothers: Forever Home including Best Lifestyle Program or Series and Best Host, Drew Scott and Jonathan Silver Scott. Scott’s Vacation House Rules was nominated for Best Lifestyle Program or Series, Bryan and Sarah Baeumler of hit series Island of Bryan were nominated for the Cogeco Fund Audience Choice, and both Backyard Builds and Making it received one nomination respectively.

Property Brothers: Forever Home

  • Best Lifestyle Program or Series, Property Brothers: Forever Home (Scott Brother’s Entertainment Inc. – Drew Scott, Jonathan Silver Scott, Jane Van Deuren, Josie Crimi, Katherine Buck, Kim Bondi, Sarrah Sayami)
  • Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information, Property Brothers: Forever Home (Scott Brother’s Entertainment Inc. – Cheryl Zalameda)
  • Best Host, Lifestyle, Property Brothers: Forever Home (Scott Brothers Entertainment Inc. – Drew Scott, Jonathan Silver Scott)

Backyard Builds

  • Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information – Backyard Builds (Frantic Films – Sebastian Cluer)

 Making it Home with Kortney and Dave

  • Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition – Making it Home with Kortney and Dave (Scott Brother’s Entertainment Inc. – Mike Rilstone)

Scott’s Vacation House Rules

  • Best Lifestyle Program or Series – Scott’s Vacation House Rules (McGillivray Entertainment/House Rules Productions Inc. – Scott McGillivray, Angela Jennings, Robert Scott)

 Island of Bryan

  • Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Nominations (Bryan & Sarah Baeumler, HGTV Canada)

HISTORY – 12 Nominations

HISTORY®’s Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust racked up six nominations including Best History Documentary Program or Series, Vikings received five nominations including Best Drama Series and Fight to the Finish was nominated for Best History Documentary Program or Series.

Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust

  • Best History Documentary Program or Series, Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios – Steve Gamester, Michael Kot, Sam Snideman)
  • Best Direction Documentary Program, Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios – Rebecca Snow)
  • Best Writing Documentary, Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios – Rebecca Snow)
  • Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research, Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios – Natasza Niedzielska, Heather Kohlmann, Steve Gamester, Rebecca Snow, Naomi Wise)
  • Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research, Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios – Elizabeth Klinck)
  • Best Photography, Documentary or Factual, Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios – Mark Caswell, Alysha Galbreath)

Vikings

  • Best Sound, Fiction, Vikings (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, David McCallum, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Yuri Gorbachow, Sandra Fox, Kevin Shultz, Chelsea Body, Daniel Birth)
  • Best Visual Effects, Vikings (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Becca Donohoe, Leann Harvey, Tom Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Ezra Waddell, Warren Lawtey, Maria Gordon)
  • Best Original Music, Fiction, Vikings (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Trevor Morris)
  • Best Achievement in Casting, Vikings (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Frank Moiselle, Nuala Moiselle, Deirdre Bowen)
  • Best Drama Series, Vikings (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Sheila Hockin, John Weber, Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh, Bill Goddard)

Fight to the Finish

  • Best History Documentary Program or Series, Fight to the Finish (2727800 Ontario Inc./52 Media Inc. – David York, Bryn Hughes, Barry Stevens)

NELVANA – 10 Nominations

Corus’ Nelvana, a world-leading international producer and distributor of children’s animated and live-action content, earned 10 nominations for its outstanding kids content which airs across Corus’ portfolio of top kids’ networks in Canada. TELETOON’s Hotel Transylvania: The Series, produced in association with Sony Pictures Animation, received five nominations including Best Animated Series or Program, Treehouse’s Esme & Roy, produced in association with Sesame Workshop, was nominated for Best Pre-School Program or Series and Best Performance, Animation, and YTV’s Ollie’s Pack was nominated for Best Sound, Animation. This year Nelvana dominated the Best Original Music, Animation category with 3 out of 5 nominations including Corn & Peg, Hotel Transylvania: The Series and The Remarkable Mr. King, based on Corus’ Kids Can Press book series.

Hotel Transylvania: The Series (TELETOON)

  • Best Animated Series or Program (Nelvana Ltd., in association with Sony Pictures Animation – Jane Crawford, Suzie Gallo)
  • Best Direction, Animation – What Lycidias Beneath (Nelvana Ltd., in association with Sony Pictures Animation- Robin Budd)
  • Best Writing, Animation – What Lycidias Beneath (Nelvana Ltd., in association with Sony Pictures Animation– Mark Steinberg)
  • Best Original Music, Animation – The Song Remains Asleep (Nelvana Ltd., in association with Sony Pictures Animation- Asher Lenz, Stephen Skratt)
  • Best Performance, Animation (Nelvana Ltd., in association with Sony Pictures Animation- Bryn McAuley)

Esme & Roy (Treehouse)

  • Best Pre-School Program or Series (Nelvana Ltd., in association with Sesame Workshop – Pam Westman, Amy Steinberg, Dustin Ferrer, Scott Dyer, Kay Wilson Stallings, Doug Murphy, Jane Crawford, Melanie Grisanti, Oliver Kane, Pamela Slavin, Melissa Graham, Rick Ritter)
  • Best Performance, Animation (Nelvana Ltd., in association with Sesame Workshop – Patrick McKenna)

Corn & Peg (Treehouse)

  • Best Original Music, Animation – Homesick Hotel / Camp Wanna Trotta (Nelvana Ltd. – Asher Lenz, Stephen Skratt)

The Remarkable Mr. King (Treehouse)

  • Best Original Music, Animation – Mr. King’s Machine / Mr. King’s Concert / Mr. King’s Turnip (Nelvana Ltd. Neil Parfitt)

Ollie’s Pack (YTV)

  • Best Sound, Animation – Ollie in the House / The Ollie Files (Nelvana Ltd. – Ryan Araki, Simon Berry, Sue Robinson)

– 30 –


SOCIAL MEDIA LINKS:
Follow Corus PR on Twitter @CorusPR

About Corus Entertainment Inc.
Corus Entertainment Inc. (TSX: CJR.B) is a leading media and content company that develops and delivers high quality brands and content across platforms for audiences around the world.  Engaging audiences since 1999, the company’s portfolio of multimedia offerings encompass 33 specialty television services, 39 radio stations, 15 conventional television stations, a suite of digital and streaming assets, animation software, technology and media services. Corus is an internationally-renowned content creator and distributor through Nelvana, a world class animation studio expert in all formats and Corus Studios, a globally recognized producer of hit scripted and unscripted content. The company also owns innovative full-service social digital agency so.da, lifestyle entertainment company Kin Canada, leading 2D animation software supplier Toon Boom and children’s book publishing house, Kids Can Press. Corus’ roster of premium brands includes Global Television, W Network, HGTV Canada, Food Network Canada, HISTORY®, Showcase, Adult Swim, National Geographic, Disney Channel Canada, YTV, Global News, Globalnews.ca, Q107, Country 105, and CFOX, along with broadly distributed Canadian streaming platforms STACKTV, Nick+, the Global TV App and Curiouscast. For more information visit www.corusent.com.

About Nelvana
Entertaining kids for nearly 50 years, Nelvana is a world-leading international producer and distributor of children’s animated and live-action content. Nelvana produces a stable of award-winning and globally renowned brands that focus on comedies, preschool and boys action series and ancillary consumer products programs. Nelvana’s content airs on Corus Entertainment’s kids channels in Canada and in over 160 countries around the world. The Nelvana library has well over 4,400 episodes of programming and has received over 70 major international program awards including Emmys® and Canadian Screen Awards. Visit the Nelvana website at nelvana.com. 

For more information, please contact: 

Michelle McTeague
Director, Publicity, Corus Entertainment
416.966.7724
Michelle.McTeague@corusent.com

Devon Cavanagh
Associate Publicist, Lifestyle
Corus Entertainment
416.479.6712
Devon.cavanagh@corusent.com