Corus Entertainment Celebrates Production Partners’ 72 Canadian Screen Award Nominations

  • Kids’ networks YTV, TELETOON and Treehouse earn a total of 19 nominations
  • Corus’ Nelvana Studio recognized for animated series Trucktown and Oh No! It’s an Alien Invasion
  • Women and Family programming secures nine nominations including new series Masters of Flip and Game of Homes   
  • Pay TV collects five nominations for series Sports on Fire and Reelside

(Toronto, Canada) Corus Entertainment is proud to announce that its programming has garnered 72 Canadian Screen Award nominations from the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. Leading kids’ network YTV picked up eight nominations, including Numb Chucks, Max & Shred, Open Heart and The Stanley Dynamic. TELETOON also received a total of eight nominations for Endangered Species, Rocket Monkeys, Dr. Dimensionpants and Oh No! It’s an Alien Invasion, while Treehouse’s original series Trucktown garnered two nominations.  Playback’s Channel of the Year, W Network was recognized with eight nominations for original series Masters of Flip as well as Game of Homes, Million Dollar Critic, Hockey Wives and Love It or List It Vancouver. Corus’ Pay TV channel Movie Central picked up five series’ and 39 film nominations.

CorusEntertainment

(clockwise from top left: Masters of Flip, Trucktown, Sports on Fire, Rocket Monkeys)

“We congratulate our creative and talented production partners, in-house producers and team at Nelvana, who have helped us create an exceptional lineup of programming across our networks and platforms,” said Doug Murphy, President and Chief Executive Officer, Corus Entertainment. “We are thrilled to have the Canadian series and films we brought to audiences recognized by the Academy and congratulations to all of this year’s nominees.”

The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television announced the nominations yesterday. For more information, please visit www.academy.ca/Home.
The 2016 Canadian Screen Awards for Corus Entertainment’s programming include:

TELEVISION

YTV – (
8 nominations)

Numb Chucks (5)

  • Best Animated Program or Series (Vince Commisso, Steven Jarosz, Kyle MacDougall)
  • Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series (Dave Brown)
  • Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series (Mark Steinberg)
  • Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series (Terry McGurrin)
  • Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series (Julie Lemieux) 

Max & Shred (1)

  • Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series (George Doty, Ira Levy, Peter Willamson, Joan Lambur, Nat Abraham, Michael McGuigan, Josh Greenbaum, Ben McMillan, Jim Corston)

Open Heart (1)

  • Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series (Stefan Brogren)

The Stanley Dynamic (1)

  • Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series (Madison Ferguson)


TELETOON – (
8 nominations)

Endangered Species (3)

  • Best Animated Program or Series (Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier)
  • Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series (Richard Johnson, Andrew Duncan)
  • Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series (John Derevlany, Grant Suave)

Oh No! It’s an Alien Invasion (2)

  • Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series (Phil Ivanusic)
  • Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series (Dan Chameroy)

Rocket Monkeys (2)

  • Best Animated Program or Series (Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Mark Evestaff, Dan Abdo, Michael Feder, Jason Patterson, Mauro Casalese)
  • Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series (J Falconer)

Dr. Dimensionpants (1)

  • Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series (Mark Evestaff, Betsy Walters, Shawn Kalb)

TREEHOUSE – (2 nominations)

Trucktown (2)

  • Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series (Sean Peason, Simon Berry, Michael Mancuso, Julia Snell)
  • Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series (Rob Tinkler)


NELVANA (1 nomination)

Oh No! It’s an Alien Invasion: The Ruins Below (1)

  • Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth (Caitlin O’Donovan, Neil Marshall, Adam Welsh, Jesse LaChapelle, Hayden McFarlane)


W NETWORK – (
8 nominations)

Masters of Flip (3)

  • Best Lifestyle Program or Series (James Wilkes, Bruce Ellis)
  • Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series (Wes Legge)
  • Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series (Dana Alexander, John Meakin)

Million Dollar Critic (2)

  • Best Factual Program or Series (Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Andrea Boyd, Gerry McKean, Giles Coren, Chris Chilco)
  • Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series (Giles Coren)

Game of Homes (1)

  • Best Reality / Competition Program of Series (Blair Reekie, Mark Miller, Kelly McClughan, Bill Gaudsmith)

Hockey Wives (1)

  • Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series (Al Manson)

Love It or List It Vancouver (1)

  • Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series (Shel Piercy)

OWN – (1 nomination)

Surviving Evil (1)

  • Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series (Rob Chandler)


MOVIE CENTRAL (Pay TV – Western Canada) – (
5 nominations)

Sports on Fire (2)

  • Best Sports Program or Series (Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley, Jeff Aghassi, Pete McCormack, Kevin Foley, Mandy Spencer-Philips)
  • Best Picture in Editing in a Factual Program or Series (Tony Kent)

Reelside (2)

  • Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series (Raj Panikkar, Chris Szarka, Richard Crouse)
  • Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series (Matthew Lochner, Raj Panikkar)

A Wife’s Nightmare (1)

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series (Jennifer Beals)


FILMS
(Movie Central) – (39 nominations)

Room (11)

  • Best Motion Picture
  • Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design (Ethan Tobman and Mary Kirkland)
  • Achievement in Cinematography (Danny Cohen)
  • Achievement in Direction (Lenny Abrahamson)
  • Achievement in Editing (Nathan Nugent)
  • Achievement in Make-Up (Sid Armour)
  • Achievement in Music – Original Score (Stephen Rennicks)
  • Adapted Screenplay (Emma Donoghue)
  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Jacob Tremblay)
  • Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Brie Larson)
  • Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Joan Allen)

Hyena Road (8)

  • Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design (Arv Greywal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle)
  • Achievement in Cinematography (Karim Hussain)
  • Achievement in Costume Design (Katelynd Johnston)
  • Achievement in Editing (David Wharnsby)
  • Achievement in Make-Up (Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier)
  • Achievement in Overall Sound (Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen)
  • Achievement in Sound Editing (Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm)
  • Achievement in Visual Effects (Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham)

Forsaken (5)

  • Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design (Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund)
  • Achievement in Cinematography (Rene Ohashi)
  • Achievement in Costume Design (Christopher Hargadon)
  • Achievement in Make-Up (Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece)
  • Achievement in Sound Editing (Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy)

Remember (4)

  • Best Motion Picture
  • Achievement in Visual Effects (Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon Molnar, Rob Kennedy)
  • Original Screenplay (Benjamin August)
  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Christopher Plummer)

Brooklyn (3)

  • Best Motion Picture
  • Achievement in Cinematography (Yves Bélanger)
  • Achievement in Music – Original Score (Michael Brook)

Beeba Boys (3)

  • Achievement in Costume Design (Joanne Hansen)
  • Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Waris Ahluwalia)
  • Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Balinder Johal)

Zoom (2)

  • Achievement in Visual Effects (Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho, George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias, Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss)
  • Original Screenplay (Matt Hansen)

Backcountry (1)

  • Achievement in Make-Up (David Scott, Trina Brink)

Into The Forest (1)

  • Achievement in Overall Sound (Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Caristedt)

River (1)

  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Rossif Sutherland)

-30-

For further information, please contact:

Netta Rondinelli
Manager, Communications
Corus Entertainment
416-479-6443
netta.rondinelli@corusent.com

Owen McCorquodale
Manager, Communications
Corus Entertainment
416-479-6068
owen.mccorquodale@corusent.com